The Texas Republican Party is suing the Texas secretary of state over U.S Rep. Blake Farenthold’s appearance on the March primary ballot.
[…] “With this filing we are asking a federal court to resolve this issue and achieve the common-sense result that all parties want and that respects our right of freedom of association.”

If the court rules in favor of the state party, Farenthold’s name would come off the ballot, leaving six other Republicans to vie for his seat in the primary. Should the legal challenge be struck down, there are basically three scenarios that could play out.

First, his application could be challenged by another candidate, citing Sec. 141.034, which stipulates the application “does not comply with the applicable requirements as to form, content, and procedure.” That challenge would have to be completed before “the day before any ballot to be voted early by mail is mailed to an address in the authority’s jurisdiction for the election for which the application is made.” Round one of military and overseas ballots go out Jan. 20.