The Texas Republican Party is suing the Texas secretary of state over U.S Rep. Blake Farenthold’s appearance on the March primary ballot.
[…] Sec. 172.059 allows a candidate to withdraw by “5 p.m. of the third day after the state canvass…” meaning that after the runoff is announced, a candidate can decide to bow out, leaving the remaining candidate as the nominee.

“There’s even a possibility that he wins that race without actually desiring to win it which is really what the Republican Party is seeking to avoid,” Blank added, which is the focus of the third scenario.

If the candidate wins outright, Sec. 145.035 allows for that person’s name to be taken off the ballot, “if the candidate withdraws, dies, or is declared ineligible on or before the 74th day before election day.”

However, that candidate may only be replaced with a new name for the general election if a candidate falls “critically ill,” if there are no other nominees from other parties, or if the candidate was elected or appointed to another office.