The Texas Republican Party is suing the Texas secretary of state over U.S Rep. Blake Farenthold’s appearance on the March primary ballot.
[…] “It accommodated destructive gossip, off-hand comments, off-color jokes and behavior that in general was less than professional.”

“I allowed the personal stress of the job to manifest itself in angry outbursts and too often a failure to treat people with the respect that they deserved,” he continued. “That was wrong. Clearly, it’s not how I was raised, it’s not who I am and for that situation, I am profoundly sorry.”

The issue at the heart of the lawsuit is Section 172.052 of the Texas Election Code, which says, “A candidate for nomination may not withdraw from the general primary election after the first day after the date of the regular filing deadline for the general primary election.” In Farenthold’s case, that would have been Dec. 12.

A Texas GOP spokesperson declined an interview request at the advice of counsel, but chairman James Dickey said in a statement that the party “ believes it’s in our best interest to accommodate his request and remove him from the ballot.”