“If they effectively don’t have that power, there’s really no reason for us to be in court today,” Gober told reporters after the hearing.
[…] The Texas Republican Party has moved to dismiss a lawsuit it filed last week against the Secretary of State’s Office that originally aimed to remove U.S. Rep. Blake Farenthold, R-Texas 27, from the March 2018 primary ballot. Farenthold announced Dec. 14 he would withdraw from the race amid verbal and sexual harassment allegations at his office.
Farenthold’s announcement came after the formal deadline to withdraw, leading to the state party’s challenge of Section 172.052 of the Texas Election Code, which says, “A candidate for nomination may not withdraw from the general primary election after the first day after the date of the regular filing deadline for the general primary election.” In Farenthold’s case, that would have been Dec. 12.
Chris Gober, an attorney representing the Texas Republican Party, said the Attorney General’s office told the party the Secretary of State doesn’t have the authority to enforce the statute.